Uganda Management Institute UMI ADB Scholarship Award Letters 2017 – 2018

By | April 23, 2017

Uganda Management Institute UMI ADB Scholarship Award Letters 2017 – 2018

Uganda Management Institute UMI ADB Scholarship Award Letters 2017 - 2018

Uganda Management Institute UMI ADB Scholarship Award Letters 2017 – 2018

Congratulations once again to those that won the Masters and PGD scholarships for the academic year 2015/2016. Your Tuition and function fees have been fully covered and now your letters of award are ready for collection from respective desk offices.

This is therefore to invite all successful applicants of this scholarship to pick your award letters from your respective centres starting this weekend of 11 June, 2016 for Mbarara, Gulu & Mbale and Friday 10, June, 2016 for Kampala centre. Come in person and please bring along your bank account details including the account name and number, bank name and branch. Make sure you write the bank details accurately and sign against your name in the form that shall be provided to you.

For reference, the list is presented here, so please share information with your colleagues

We congratulate you upon this award and wish you success in your studies

‘EMPOWERING YOU TO EXCEL’

List of Applicants awarded scholarships under the ADB V Project – 2015/16 In Take

Through the Government of Uganda under the Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Sports (MoESTS), Uganda Management Institute received funding from African Development Bank under High Education Science and Technology (HEST) Project- ADB V focusing on building capacity in public institutions of high education. The funding is meant for a number of developmental projects under Component II to support postgraduate training and specialized skills for staff and students.
It’s against this background that Uganda Management Institute invited interested participants for this FULL SCHOLARSHIP opportunity from UMI Kampala, Gulu, Mbarara and Mbale. The following are the successful applicants awarded the Scholarships

S/NNames of selected applicants
Mbale Centre
Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management
1.        Okello Daniel Okia
2.        Nahirya Mariam
3.        Akena George
4.        Nanjala Leah
Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management
5.        Tino Dinah
6.        Ogalo Benard
7.        Akum Catherine
DME
8.        Kirya Richard
DPPM
9.        Mutema Emmanuel
Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration
10.    Nabukwasi Betty
11.    Lokol Stephen Kifunjyi
Masters of Management Science
12.    Matanda Vincent MMS-HRM
13.    Akwap Marion MMS-PPM
14.    Akwii Dinah Elizabeth MMS-PPM
15.    Malunda Hussein MMS-PAM
16.    Nakimuli Madina MMS-HRM
17.    Opolot Apollo Bernard MMS-PAM
Mbarara Centre
Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management
18.    Nuwabiine Caroline
19.    Ainomugisha Didas
20.    Agaba Hilary
Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management
21.    Tumwebaze Ivan
22.    Kauma Emmanuel
23.    Kyoshabire Aida
Post Graduate Diploma in Project Planning & Management
24.    Nabukenya Josephine Sophie
Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration
25.    Muhanguzi Arthur
Masters of Management Science
26.    Muhereza John Innocent-MMS HRM
27.    Tomanya Balaam-MMS-HRM
Gulu Centre
Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management
28.    Apiyo Pauline Vivian
29.    Duli Douglas
30.    Obol Francis
31.    Oryem Paul
Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management
32.    Ecii Dorcus
33.    Labol Agnes
34.    Akullu Prisca Oliver
35.    Auma Mildred Olango
Post Graduate Diploma in Monitoring & Evaluation
36.    Lubik Pamela
Post Graduate Diploma in Project Planning & Management
37.    Otang Isaac Okuma
Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration
38.    Aloyo Irene Lalur
39.    Ekit Rebecca
Masters of Management Science (MMS)
40.    Obalim Thomas-MMS PAM
41.    Ocen Simon Peter-MMS FM
42.    Opira Robert-MMS M&E
43.    Akello Irene-MMS PAM
Kampala Centre
Post Graduate Diploma in Information Systems Management
44.    Atukunda Angela
45.    Nakabuubi Stella
46.    Kakembo Emmanuel
47.    Omara Bonny
Post Graduate Diploma in Urban Governance & Management
48.    Mirembe Jane
49.    Nassimbwa Lydia
50.    Mpindi Michael
51.    Akiding Salume
Post Graduate Diploma in Monitoring & Evaluation
52.    Kayanga Peter
Post Graduate Diploma in Logistics & Transport Management
53.    Muhwezi Ronald
54.    Barasa Rodgers
Masters
55.    Lugolobi Thaddeus (MMS-PPM)
56.    Idyobe Kalulu Alex (MBA)
57.    Nakkazi Gladys Sharon (MIML)
58.    Tushemereirwe Enid Kakooko  (MIML)
59.    Namutosi Miriam Amori (MIML)
60.    Nambalirwa Sylivia (MIML)
61.    Ayina Tonny  (MIML)
62.    Okoth Charles (MPA)
63.    Akiror Angella Patricia (MPA)
64.    Bakaleke Siraje (MPA)